Natural waxes are one of the oldest raw materials used by humans. Nowadays, natural waxes are used as additives in versatile applications across the technical, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industrial sectors. According to their origin and natural characteristics, they differ from one another regarding to their appearance, properties and applications.
Norevo is an international supplier of beeswax, carnauba wax, candelilla wax and sumac wax. We offer waxes with the kosher and halal label. Our Carnauba wax has Ecocert certification, the Beeswax has Ecocert and Cosmos Certification and the Sumac wax is Cosmos certified.
Softener, emulsifier, film-building additive, texturizer in creams, lotions and cosmetics.
Glazing agent for pills and pastilles; consistency enhancer for ointments, tinctures and suppositories; additive for the production of softgel capsules.
Glazing and sealing agent in shoe and leather polish; waxy component for furniture, car and floor polishings.
FOOD / CONFECTIONERY
Glazing, sealing and release agent for dragées and gums.
Cleaned, yellow beeswax (Cera flava) and bleached beeswax (Cera alba) are available in blocks and pastilles.
Vegetable wax from the carnauba palm tree (Coperncia prunifera); it is available in the form of flakes and spray powders.
Vegetable wax from the leaves of the candelilla bush (Euphorbia cerifera und Euphorbia antisyphilitica); it is offered in as pastilles and spray powders.
The soft sumac wax, also known as berry wax, is obtained from the berries of the Asian lacquer tree Rhus succedanea and Rhus verniciflua. It is gently cleaned and processed into pastilles.
Quality starts with procurement. Traceability, sustainability and stable supplier relationships are the most important cornerstones for an excellent product.
Through close cooperation with the suppliers and a great presence in the countries of origin, quality parameters of the raw materials can be continuously improved together.
We meticulously examine the wax qualities in cooperation with specialized laboratories and present them openly so that we can offer our customers continuous transparency.
You are welcome to select and sample various qualities.
Key facts about waxes
Our wax supply sources are located all over the world. The carnauba palm trees grow specifically in the northeast of Brazil. Carnauba palm wax is harvested annually from September to January.
The candelilla bush grows in the semi-deserts of southern California, Arizona, southwestern part of Texas, northern Mexico and in parts of South America.
Beeswaxis a natural bee product that comes from nearly all countries in the world. The quality differs depending on the country of origin. Thanks to a strong network and many established contacts, different qualities can be procured that meet a wide range of requirements.
Sumac wax, or berry wax, is obtained in parts of China and Japan from the berries of the lacquer tree (Rhus succedanea, Rhus verniciflua), the use of which has a long tradition there.
In addition to our main products, our portfolio also includes other waxes such as: sunflower wax, rice bran wax and sugar cane wax. Depending on requirements, these are offered in the form of raw goods or in purified form (pastilles and powder).
At Norevo, we maintain a close relationships with our suppliers and are committed to a sustainable production. The traceability of the goods ensures a high quality and a stable supply chain.
PRODUCT & SOURCING
Beeswax is naturally produced by honey bees (Apis mellifera), for the formation of honey combs in the beehive. In its original form, raw beeswax is white but due to pollen and other substances collected and brought into the hive by the bees, its colour progressively changes to yellowish-brown.
Carnauba wax is extracted from the leaves of the Brazilian carnauba palm tree (Copernicia prunifera). This vegetable wax is pale yellow to dark brownish-grey. It is the hardest, naturally occurring wax.
Candelilla wax is obtained from the leaves of the Mexican candelilla bush (Euphorbia cerifera und Euphorbia antisyphilitica). This vegetable wax is hard, brittle, yellowish-brown and, whitish to translucid in colour.
Sumac wax, or also called berry wax, is obtained in parts of China and Japan from the berries of the lacquer tree. The wax has greasy properties and is mainly used for cosmetics and candles. It is white to yellowish and a renewable resource.
PROCESSING BY NOREVO
Melting of the raw wax
Cleaning and bleaching
We answer all your questions regarding our raw materials and provide advisory support for your product development.